Natures Nectar®

Hakea salicifolia Willow Leaf Hakea 200MM

Hakea salicifolia ‘Willow Leaf Hakea’ – 200MM

I am Willow leaved Hakea. My family originated from South and eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Hakea salicifolia

Tree – Bird attracting

I am an Australian native with a very vigorous growth habit and being incredibly hardy, am one of the quickest options for creating a tall informal screening hedge or wind break. I produce a profusion of delicate beautiful spidery white flowers along its stems from winter into spring which along with my dense habitat forming foliage attract insects, small birds and other animals. I can be pruned to size and shape if required but left alone it develop into a very shapely small tree with foliage to ground level. I tolerate most conditions and soil types.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 6m Width: 5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have a naturally dense form and quick growth making me a good screening choice
My delicate white flowers appear May to October attracting nectar feeding birds and insects
My new foliage is tinged purple

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous organic fertiliser
Plant me 3.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Proteacea
Other names:

9319711000300

0138428

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart