Mighty Tuff®

Halimium Woolly Rock Rose 180MM

Halimium ‘Woolly Rock Rose’ – 180MM

I am Woolly Rock Rose. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Halimium lasianthum ssp. formosum

Bushy – Long flowering window

With my distinctive compact grey foliage and abundant bright golden yellow five petaled flowers in spring and summer I am a great way to add colour and contrast to the garden. Each petal features a small brown “eye” adding to the visual effect. Incredibly hardy I cope with frosts and dry conditions. My naturally rounded form suites me well to low maintenance gardens. I work well in rockeries and in border planting.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Borders & Rockeries
Suitable for coastal planting. I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have masses of silky yellow flowers with brown “eyes” in spring, summer and autumn
I have soft grey foliage with a naturally compact and rounded form
Adaptable I am excellent as a groundcover, a great addition to rockeries, borders and a good choice for pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Lightly prune and fertilise after flowering to help me perform at my best in the next season
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Cistaceae
Other names:

9319711033278

0137703

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart