Natures Nectar®

Hardenbergia Sea of Purple 180MM

Hardenbergia ‘Sea of Purple’ – 180MM

I am . My family originated from

Botanic Name: Hardenbergia violacea ‘Sea of Purple’

Climbing –

A native ground cover with quick and dense habit smothered in dark purple flowers from late winter until early spring.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 1m)
I need moderate water until established
Climbin Plant
I prefer a well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am an evergreen climber
I produce a prolific display of violet-mauve flowers from early Winter through Spring
I am also suitable for pots if trimmed well

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light prune after flowering to help maintain a dense, bushy habit
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family:
Other names:

9319711054457

0335540

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart