Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Black Satin 200MM

Hebe ‘Black Satin’ – 200MM

I am Hebe Black Satin. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrid ‘Tull304’(PBR)

Bushy – Great for Pots & Containers

I am a beautiful, compact and well branched Hebe with glossy, satin like deeply coloured foliage. My new growth starts out deep green and will turn black as it matures which contrasts with my bright pink bottlebrush flowers in spring. Hardy I cope well with extremes of temperature and humidity. I have no recorded issues with disease. I am great plant for borders, in rockeries and container planting. Planted in a row I make an excellent low hedge. Low maintenance I am equally at home in formal and informal gardens.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m
I need minimal water once established but perform at my best in consistently moist soils
Flowering
Hardy I am suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My bright pink flowers in spring are set against my dark satin like foliage
My new growth starts out deep green and turns black creating stunning contrast in the garden
Hardy I cope well with extremes of temperature and humidity

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune me lightly to remove spent flowers and to encourage a dense, neat habit
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711053634

0223542

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart