Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Bloomin Violet Cushion PBR 140MM

Hebe ‘Bloomin Violet Cushion PBR’ – 140MM

I am Violet Cushion Hebe. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrid ‘Violet Cushion’

Bushy – Long flowering window

I am a compact shrub featuring masses of violet blooms that completely cover me in spring and again in autumn.

Specifically bred for Australian conditions I am more hardy and disease resistant than some other Hebes.

I tolerate dry conditions and frost once established.

I am great plant for borders, in rockeries and container planting.

Planted in a row I make an excellent low hedge.

Low maintenance I am equally at home in formal and informal gardens.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.45m Width: 0.45m
I need minimal water once established. Keep my soil moist
Flowering
I will cope with most soil types but perform best in loose, well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a hardy densely foliaged plant with clusters of butterfly attracting blooms in warmer months
I am ideal for general garden planting, landscape use, hedging and potted specimens
Tolerant of frost and dry conditions I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune me lightly to remove spent flowers and to encourage a dense, neat habit
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711053764

0245404

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart