Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Emerald Green 140MM

Hebe ‘Emerald Green’ – 140MM

I am Hebe Emerald Green. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrid ‘Emerald Green’

Mounding – Ideal for Borders

I am a non-flowering Hebe grown for my bright green foliage and naturally compact and round habit. I can make an impressive statement when mass planted in regular patterns or borders. I do well in pots where my round shape has a formal appearance without pruning. I am fire retardant. I grow well in sun and shady locations but appreciate being well watered when it is hot.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water once established. Keep my soil moist
Hardy – Easy Care
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a non flowering Hebe with tidy fine green foliage and a tight compact habit
I am a great choice for rockeries, borders and perform well grown in pots and containers
Because I do not need pruning to develop my even round form I am a good choice in formal landscaping

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I am low maintenance but will benefit from an annual feed with a slow release fertiliser
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711046889

0135824

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart