Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Heebie Jeebies 200MM

Hebe ‘Heebie Jeebies’ – 200MM

I am Hebe Heebie Jeebies. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrid ‘Heebie Jeebies’

Bushy – Long Flowering Window

I am a hardy and long flowering Hebe with a profusion of bluish mauve flowers on delectate spikes from winter though spring and sporadically at other times of year. I am a good choice to endure coastal conditions, heat and frost. My blooms attract butterflies and beneficial insects. Plant me in a row to create a low maintenance hedge or grow me in a pot to brighten up a paved area. I am a good all-round hardy shrub that will enhance any garden.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established but do best with regular moisture
Pot or garden
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce clusters of bluish mauve flower spikes from late winter through to mid spring
I am ideal in borders, mass planted and a good choice for pots and other containers
Hardy I am well suited to coastal planting, exposed locations and windy areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Feed me annually, prune me lightly and remove spent flowers to encourage a dense, neat habit
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711011719

0117380

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart