Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Pretty n Pink 200MM

Hebe ‘Pretty ‘n’ Pink’ – 200MM

I am Hebe ‘Pretty ‘n’ Pink’ (Pretty in Pink). My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrid ‘Pretty ‘n’ Pink’(PBR)

Ground Cover – Great Groundcover

I am a groundcover Hebe with fantastic green and burgundy small leaves year round complemented with delightful pink blooms during autumn and winter. I have a naturally compact habit sufficiently dense to outcompete most weeds. I look great in pots where I will cascade down or planted out in the garden where I will blanket the ground in colour. I cope with sun and shade and am particularly hardy in a range of aspects.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 0.9m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 0.3m)
I need minimal water once established and tolerate dryness
Flowering
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce deep pink blooms which fade to pale pink during late summer on compact burgundy and green foliage
I am ideal for general garden planting, landscape use as a dense ground cover and in pots
Hardy I am ideal for coastal planting, exposed locations and windy areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Feed me annually and remove spent blooms to promote and a lush compact habit
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711031915

0117381

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart