Mighty Tuff®

Hebe Surf Swell 140MM

Hebe ‘Surf Swell’ – 140MM

I am Hebe. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x speciose ‘HebAnn05’(PBR)

Mounding – Foliage colour

I am a great way to create a splash of year round colour in the garden with my silver grey foliage with new growth that’s purplish-pink and even more stunning bright magenta blooms from summer into autumn. Hardy, lush, vigorous and showy I am super-low-maintenance. I am ideal in borders, mass planted and a good choice for pots and other containers to be enjoyed in paved areas and courtyards.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
I need minimal water once established. Keep my soil moist
Flowering
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce deep purple magenta flowers set against silver grey foliage through summer and autumn
I am ideal for general garden planting, landscape use, hedging and potted specimens
Hardy I am ideal for coastal planting, exposed locations and windy areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Feed me annually and remove spent blooms to promote a lush compact habit
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711054907

0338323

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart