Shades of Colour®

Helleborus Cinnamon Snow 180MM

Helleborus ‘Cinnamon Snow’ – 180MM

I am Helleborus Cinnamon Snow. My family originated from Alpine Europe

Botanic Name: Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’

Bushy – Showy Cream Blooms

I feature beautiful showy and plentiful cream flowers tinged with pink and a cinnamon tinges on the rear with an open cup shape centred by yellow stamens in winter and early spring. Hardy with good form I look great even when not in flower forming a low mound of large leathery, evergreen, green leaves.

I am the perfect choice for shaded locations such as under deciduous trees though I will bloom less in heavy shade. Adaptable I am equally happy grown in pots and other containers.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water until established
Hardy
I enjoy good drainage but am happy in most soils with heavy soils best improved with organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Long flowering from winter through spring my creamy white flowers from pink buds stand upright above my foliage
An excellent cut flower my blooms can be enjoyed indoors either on my stems or floating in water
I tolerate dry conditions and am frost hardy

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my appearance is improved by removing spent blooms and old foliage
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin irritant

Plant family: Ranunculaceae
Other names:

9319711042645

3595191

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart