Shades of Colour®

Helleborus Shooting Star 180MM

Helleborus ‘Shooting Star’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Helleborus Shooting Star. My family originated from Alpine Europe

Botanic Name: Helleborus x ericsmithii ‘Shooting Star’

Mounding – Star Shaped Cream Flowers

I am Shooting Star producing incredible mounds of small creamy white flowers with pink at the back from early winter to mid spring. I am a long lived, low maintenance evergreen perennial. I naturally have a rounded form. With my leathery green leaves I work well in shaded areas of the garden year round. I am a good choice for pots and general container planting to brighten up a shaded balcony or paved areas. Low maintenance I am tolerant of dry conditions and light frosts.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 0.3m Width: 0.3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.2m Width: 0.2m)
I need moderate water until established
Hardy
I enjoy good drainage but am happy in most soils with heavy soils best improved with organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Flowering from winter through spring my georgeous cream star shaped blooms stand proud above my foliage
An excellent cut flower my blooms can be enjoyed indoors either on my stems or floating in water
I tolerate dry conditions and am frost hardy

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance but my appearance is improved by removing spent blooms and old foliage
Plant me 20cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin irritant

Plant family: Ranunculaceae
Other names:

9319711043468

3595191

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart