Mighty Tuff®

Hemerocallis Assorted Daylily 180MM

Hemerocallis Assorted ‘Daylily’ – 180MM

I am Daylily. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Hemerocallis Assorted ‘Assorted’

Clumping/Strappy – Colourful Blooms

I am commonly known as Daylilys and forming a dense clump of grassy green foliage, with upright stems of fragrant, trumpet flowers in a very broad range of colours and patterns from spring though to autumn. My very long flowering season makes me a great choice for borders and pots. My dense habit makes me and effective groundcover capable of outcompeting many weeds. I am very low maintenance but benefit from regular dead-heading during the flowering season.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Flowering
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce prolific colourful trumpet shaped blooms on upright stems from spring to early autumn
I am ideal for mass planting, edging and borders
I am great in pots and containers tubs where I combine well with other plants

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Deadhead spent flowers daily and remove old foliage in late autumn to maintain my tidy appearance
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names:

9319711045868

3806941

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart