Shades of Colour®

Heuchera Assorted 140MM

Heuchera ‘Assorted’ – 140MM

I am Coral Bells. My family originated from North America

Botanic Name: Heuchera sp. ‘Assorted’

Mounding – Year round colour

I am a family of delightful low growing shade loving plants with colourful foliage in most shades of the rainbow from deep maroons to bright greens, pinks and whites. My small, typically pink to white flowers appear on upright stems during the warmer months and are followed by ornamental berries. Plant my varieties in groups to create a mosaic of colour.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I need moderate water once established
Perfect for shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am the perfect groundcover for rockeries, under trees and shady areas
I grow well in pots and other containers, a great way to brighten up patios and paved areas
My striking foliage and attractive flowers create a great effect in any garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular deadheading
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Saxifragaceae
Other names: Coral Flower, Alumroot

9319711045158

0146964

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart