Shades of Colour®

Heuchera Black Forest Cake 140MM

Heuchera ‘Black Forest Cake’ – 140MM

I am Heuchera Black Forest Cake. My family originated from North America

Botanic Name: Heuchera sanguinea ‘Black Forest Cake’

Mounding – Year round colour

My deep purple, almost black, foliage is a standout for creating stunning contrast in the garden.

From late spring my sprays of cherry red flowers stand tall above my foliage making me a great feature.

Thriving in shady areas I am a great choice for where light is limited.

While I am a good choice for shady locations I will cope with full sun if my roots are kept moist.

Adaptable I work well in pots and other containers while being completely at home garden planted.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.15m Width: 0.3m
I need moderate water once established and enjoy regular moisture
Perfect for shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am the perfect hardy groundcover for rockeries and hard to plant areas such as under trees and heavy shade
I grow well in pots and other containers, a great way to create contrast on patios and paved areas
My striking deep purple, almost black, foliage provides stunning contrast to my red flowers during summer

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I benefit from regular deadheading
Plant me 20cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Saxifragaceae
Other names: Heuchera hybrid ‘Blackout’

Heuchera hybrid ‘Caribbean Sea’

9319711056819

0491467

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart