Natures Nectar®

Hibbertia obtusifolia Guinea Flower 140MM

Hibbertia obtusifolia ‘Guinea Flower’ – 140MM

I am Guinea Flower. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Hibbertia obtusifolia

Trailing – Great Groundcover

I am a lush and dense native ground cover with cheery bright yellow flowers for most of the year but most prolifically in spring and summer. I am tolerant of most soil types. I am hardy in a range of conditions including exposed locations and coastal conditions. I am an excellent choice for rockeries, pots and garden beds. The dense habit allows it to outcompete many weeds. I am a great Australian Native Plant.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.2m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.2m Width: 0.2m)
I need minimal water onece established
Australian Native
I am happy in most soils but do best in well drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a dense lush native groundcover with a mounding habit
My bright yellow cheery blooms appear throughout most of the year
I am suitable for windy areas and coastal planting

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light trim and application of native fertiliser after flowering
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Dilleniaceae
Other names: Hoary Guinea-flower

9319711047046

0135843

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart