Designer Selection™

Hibiscus Assorted 140MM

Hibiscus ‘Assorted’ – 140MM

I am Hibiscus rosa-sinensis. My family originated from Tropical Asia

Botanic Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis ‘Assorted’

Bushy –

I am a very popular species of Hibiscus characterised by large showy flowers. I come in dozens of cultivars blooming in every shade of the rainbow often with multiple shades in a single bloom. I have both single and double forms.

I bloom for most of the year.

Typically I am an open tall bush to small tree with large bright green leaves. I am hardy and easy to grow and drought hardy once established.

My prolific blooms are popular indoors and as personal adornments despite being short lived.

My flowers are edible and often used to dress dishes or to add colour to salad.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 3m Width: 2.5m
I need moderated water once stablished
Idea
I prefer a moist, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am ideal planted in groups or used as an informal border
I bloom all year around, specially in the warmer months
I am also suitable to be potted in a large container

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a prune early spring to maintain shape
Plant me 1.6m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Malvaceae
Other names: Chinese hibiscus, China rose, Hawaiian Hibiscus

9319711031649

3710506

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart