Hibiscus Rio Assorted 140MM

Hibiscus ‘Rio Assorted’ – 140MM

SKU: HIBRAS14S Category:
Compare

I am Hibiscus rosa-sinensis RIO Assorted. My family originated from Tropical Asia

Botanic Name: Hibiscus rose-sinensis ‘RIO Assorted’

Bushy –

I am a range of colourful Hibiscus which in addition to showy blooms in most of the colours of the rainbow am characterised but lush deep green foliage. I bloom for most of the year. I grow to a medium size getting to only 2 metres tall and have a denser habit than many Hibiscus. Low maintenance I do not need to be pruned to develop a good shape. I am hardy and easy to grow and drought hardy once established. My prolific blooms are popular indoors and as personal adornments despite being short lived. My flowers are edible and often used to dress dishes often to add colour to salad.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 2m Width: 1.5m
I need moderated water once stablished
Idea
I prefer a moist, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am ideal planted in groups or used as an informal border
I bloom all year around, specially in the warmer months
I am also suitable to be potted in a large container

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a prune early spring to maintain shape
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Malvaceae
Other names:

9319711044267

3880640

Garden Use

Hedging and Screening, Pots and Containers, Shrubs

Growing Conditions

Heat Tolerant, Tolerant of dry conditions

Light

Part Shade

Mature Size

Medium (1m to 3m)

Water

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hibiscus Rio Assorted 140MM”
Shopping Cart