Shades of Colour®

Hosta Plantain Lily 180MM

Hosta ‘Plantain Lily’ – 180MM

I am Plantain Lily. My family originated from East Asia

Botanic Name: Hosta sp.

Mounding – Thrives in shade

Low growing I am popular for my lush and diversely patterned foliage. My blooms, many of which are fragrant, in shades of lavender appear on upright stems during the warmer months. Low maintenance I do best in well drained fertile soils and am a good choice for shady locations. I produced dense coverage and can carpet small areas outcompeting many weeds. Plant many of my varieties together to create a patchwork effect.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Patterned foliage
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce mostly white blooms in spring and summer which are followed by purple ornamental berries
I am great for mass planting either as a single variety or multiple varieties to create patchwork effect
My arching foliage works well when planted in the garden and in pots and other containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Protect me from snails and slugs
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names: Giboshi

9319711051012

0139264

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart