Designer Selection™

Hydrangea Black Lace Obsidian Collection 200MM

Hydrangea ‘Black Lace – Obsidian Collection’ – 200MM

I am Hydrangea Black Lace. My family originated from Northern hemisphere

Botanic Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Black Lace’

Bushy – Summer-long flowering

I am an unusual and stunning Hydrangea with producing a lace cap amongst my pink or mauve flowers on unusual black stems. Being deciduous my bare black stems make a statement in the garden during winter. I make an excellent and long lived cut flower to be enjoyed indoors

I am happy in most soils but appreciate regular moisture and good drainage. I can cope with extremes of temperature but my leaves may burn exposed to hot winds. If grown indoors I will appreciate being put outside during winter to rejuvenate.

My compact habit and bushy form suits me to mass planting, low hedges and shrub borders. I am very happy in pots and containers and a great way to bring colour indoors, to balconies and paved areas.

Prune me back hard to a bud pair and an application of slow release fertiliser in early spring will keep me looking at my best for the coming season.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate watering once established. Keep roots moist through extended periods of dryness
Suited to Pots
I prefer a moist, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am perfect for small gardes, patios and courtyards
Stunning flower display in summer covering the whole plant
I am a compact variety, well-suited to pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Prune back to about a third of the size, to a set of green buds during winter.
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye

irritant

Plant family: Hydrangeaceae
Other names:

9319711054501

0335549

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart