Designer Selection™

Hydrangea Desire You and Me Collection 200MM

Hydrangea ‘Desire – You and Me Collection’ – 200MM

I am Desire Hydrangea. My family originated from Northern hemisphere

Botanic Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Desire’

Bushy – Summer-long flowering

I am a double flowering hydrangea which blooms in intense colours, mid purple to pink depending on soil pH. My abundant blooms are on upright stems and I make a great cut flower to be enjoyed indoors.

I am happy in most soils but appreciate regular moisture and good drainage.

My compact habit suits me to mass planting, low hedges and shrub borders. I am very happy in pots and containers and a great way to bring colour to balconies and paved areas.

Prune me back to a bud pair in early spring to encourage good form.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.6m)
I need moderate watering once established. Keep roots moist through extended periods of dryness
Suited to Pots
I prefer a moist, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am perfect for small gardes, patios and courtyards
Stunning flower display in summer covering the whole plant
I am a compact variety, well-suited to pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Prune back to about a third of the size, to a set of green buds during winter.
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye

irritant

Plant family: Hydrangeaceae
Other names:

9319711054518

0335548

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart