Designer Selection™

Hydrangea Rubyred Magical Collection 200MM

Hydrangea ‘Rubyred – Magical Collection’ – 200MM

I am Magical Rubyred. My family originated from Northern hemisphere

Botanic Name: Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Kolmaru’(PBR)

Bushy – Summer-long flowering

I am a smaller growing Hydrangea and have one of the deepest burgundy flowers of any Hydrangea, indoors and out. My rousing red display starts in spring and goes through to autumn finishing an exotic dusky mulberry. My abundant blooms are on upright stems and I make a great cut flower. My blooms are at their brightest around the summer festive season in Australia.

I am happy in most soils but appreciate regular moisture and good drainage. Protect me from hot winds. If grown indoors I will appreciate being put outside during winter to rejuvenate.

My compact habit and bushy form suits me to mass planting, low hedges and shrub borders. I am very happy in pots and containers and a great way to bring colour indoors, to balconies and paved areas.

Prune me back hard to a bud pair in early spring to encourage good form.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.9m Width: 0.9m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate watering once established. Keep roots moist through extended periods of dryness
Suited to Pots
I prefer a moist, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am perfect for small gardes, patios and courtyards
Stunning flower display in summer covering the whole plant
I am a compact variety, well-suited to pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Prune back to about a third of the size, to a set of green buds during winter.
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye

irritant

Plant family: Hydrangeaceae
Other names:

9319711054563

0335553

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart