Natures Nectar®

Hymenosporum Luscious Dwarf Native Frangipani 200MM

Hymenosporum ‘Luscious Dwarf Native Frangipani’ – 200MM

I am Dwarf Native Frangipani Luscious®. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Hymenosporum flavum ‘HF001’(PBR)

Bushy – Fragrant Flowers

I am a unique dwarf form of Hymenosporum flavum, the native frangipani, with spreading compact deep green luscious foliage. I am a good choice for dry shady areas where other plants often fail. I product cream to pale lemon highly fragrant flowers from late spring to early summer, more prolifically in full sun.


I naturally develop a round mound form unpruned but can be pruned to shape as desired.


I am unrelated to true frangipanis and am an Australian native in the Pittosporum family.


Adaptable I am equally happy growing in pots and other containers or planted out in the landscape.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 0.6m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Scented Flowers
I prefer a well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have perfumed flowers
I flower from late Spring to early Summer
I can be used as a garden border, rockery plant or specimen pot plant

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light prune and use of slow release fertilizer annually
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711047350

3901026

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart