Natures Nectar®

Hymenosporum Lushious HF001 200MM

Hymenosporum ‘Lushious ‘HF001” – 200MM

I am Dwarf Native Frangipani Lushious®. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Hymenosporum flavum ‘HF001’(PBR)

Bushy – Shade Tolerant

I am a unique dwarf form of Hymenosporum flavum, the native frangipani, with spreading compact deep green luscious foliage. I am a good choice for dry shady areas where other plants often fail. I product cream to pale lemon highly fragrant flowers from late spring to early summer, more prolifically in full sun.


I naturally develop a round mound form unpruned but can be pruned to shape as desired.


I am unrelated to true frangipanis and am an Australian native in the Pittosporum family.


Adaptable I am equally happy growing in pots and other containers or planted out in the landscape.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.75m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Small Shrub
I am hardy and suitable for coastal planting. I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a uniquely selected low spreading form of Native Frangipani
I produce cream to pale lemon highly fragrant flowers from spring into summer
My low spreading lush green habit suites me to shadded locations, garden borders, rockeries or potted specimen

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Help me establish with a quality native slow release fertiliser & protect me from snails when young
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711047350

3901026

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart