Natures Nectar®

Hymenosporum Native Frangipani 200MM

Hymenosporum ‘Native Frangipani’ – 200MM

I am Native Frangipani. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Hymenosporum flavum

Bushy – Fragrant Flowers

I am a fast growing, open evergreen tree with glossy, rich green, oval leaves. While I am unrelated I am commonly known as the “Native Frangipani” because of the heady scent I emit from my showy yellow flowers, a feature of true Frangipanis. My open form naturally exposes my architectural white trunk from a young age. I make an ideal small feature tree.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 8m Width: 6m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I grow in most reasonably well drained soils, but I prefer soils with a high organic content
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My strongly perfumed blooms introduce a heady fragrance to the garden
My showy yellow blooms appear in spring attracting birds and beneficial insects
As an upright, open tree with glossy foliage I am ideal for feature planting or to break up a view

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

I grow in most reasonably well drained soils, but I prefer a high organic content
Plant me 4m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711013584

0138441

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart