Shades of Colour®

Iresine Blood Leaf Plant 140MM

Iresine ‘Blood Leaf Plant’ – 140MM

I am Bloodleaf Plant. My family originated from Brazil

Botanic Name: Iresine sp. ‘Assorted’

Mounding – Foliage colour

I am the Bloodleaf and provide a spectacular year round show of foliage colour. Leaf colour varies from a dark purple to beet red with magenta veins. I am a good choice for shadier areas the lower the light level the brighter the foliage colour. I tolerate extremes of heat and humidity. I make a great potted plant and am very happy growing indoors. Fast growing I respond well to pruning and do best when regularly trimmed to shape.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water once established and do best in a moist soil
Borders & Pathways
I prefer a moist well drained soil or potting mix high in organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My leaves range in colour from green with yellow veins to purple with pink veins
My foliage is a perfect way to add colour year round to shady gardens
I am ideal as a bedding plant for borders, in pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I grow well indoors and am a great way to to bring potted colour into the home
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten

Plant family: Amaranthaceae
Other names: chicken gizzard, beefsteak plant

9319711045189

0146967

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart