Shades of Colour®

Iris japonica Variegated Crested Iris 180MM

Iris japonica ‘Variegated Crested Iris’ – 180MM

I am Variegated Crested Iris. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Iris japonica ‘Varegated ‘

Clumping/Strappy – Variegated foliage

Easy to grow and low maintenance I am a variegated form of the popular Crested Iris. I am the perfect choice to add structure and brighten up shady areas with my cream variegations and upright strappy form.

My blooms are a delicate white with yellow centred petals and inner petals of mauve and white with frilly “bearded” ends. The blooms perform well when cut to be enjoyed indoors.

Hardy and adaptable I am just as happy planted out in the garden or grown in pots and other containers.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Great For Pots
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils including those that are poor and impoverished
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce white Iris-like flowers on branched stems in spring and summer
I grow well in pots and am a great way to brighten up patios and paved areas
Flowering in late spring and summer my blooms and variegated foliage may be cut to be enjoyed indoors

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I benefit from a yearly feed and a blanket of mulch every so often
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family:
Other names:

9319711052309

0139265

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart