Mighty Tuff®

Kiwi Hebe Taranaki 140MM

Kiwi Hebe™ ‘Taranaki’ – 140MM

I am Kiwi Hebe™ Taranaki. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Hebe x hybrida ‘Taranaki’(PBR)

Mounding – White Blooms

I am a compact shrub with white flower spikes from late spring through to winter.

I attract pollinators including butterflies and bees making me the ideal plant to include in pollinator friendly gardens. Plant me close to your veggie patch to encourage beneficial insects.

I am a classy evergreen shrub just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden.

I tolerate frost down to -5C and am drought tolerant once established.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.9m Width: 0.8m
I need minimal water once established
Pot or Garden
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My white flowers bloom continuously from late spring into the start of winter
I am ideal for general garden planting, in borders, hedging or grown in pot
My prolific blooms attract butterflies, bees and other beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light prune after flowering to help maintain my compact habit
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Plantaginaceae
Other names:

9319711056390

0488103

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart