Shades of Colour®

Labrador Violet 140MM

Labrador ‘Violet’ – 140MM

I am Labrador Violet. My family originated from Greenland and eastern Canada

Botanic Name: Viola labradorica

Ground Cover – Delicate Flowers

I am a spreading ground cover violet with stunning dark green heart shaped foliage and delicate blue flowers year round. I bloom more prolifically in the warmer months.

My dense habit makes me ideal in pots and hanging baskets either alone or in combination with other plants.

I also work well in the garden, around rockeries and as an under planting.

I thrive in shady locations and will cope with light foot traffic such as between pavers.

My flowers are edible and a great way to add colour to a salad.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 0.1m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.1m Width: 0.1m)
I need moderate water once established
Ground Cover
I prefer a moist well drained soil but tolerate dry conditions once established
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I thrive in shade making me an ideal groundcover under trees and shrubs
I produce delicate blooms year round in shades of light blue to violet often with patches of white
I grow well in pots and containers and am a great way to brighten up balconies, patios and paved areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Low maintenance I am sufficiently dense to outcompete many weeds
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Violaceae
Other names: Alpine Violet

9319711045493

0147007

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart