Designer Selection™

Lagerstroemia Enduring Summer Crepe Myrtle 180MM

Lagerstroemia ‘Enduring Summer Crepe Myrtle’ – 180MM

I am Enduring Summer Crepe Myrtle. My family originated from India and much of Asia

Botanic Name: Lagerstroemia x hybrid ‘Enduring Summer’

Bushy –

I am an early flowering dwarf Crepe Myrtle with an abundance of stunning red flowers from late spring, enduring summer and into to Autumn.

My new growth in early spring is bright red, changing to green as the foliage matures.

Water me regularly in my first summer to ensure I get well established, at which point I am strong and drought tolerant.

Feed me with quality slow release fertiliser in spring.

I benefit from the removal of my spent flower heads during winter.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
I need minimal water once established
Foliage Plant
I prefer a well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have an abundance of vibrant red flowers from late spring through to Autumn
I develop a naturally compact shape without pruning
My new growth in early Spring is bright red, changing to green as the foliage matures

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Prune back by a third in late winter
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lythraceae
Other names:

9319711050442

0011444

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart