Home Harvest™

Laurus Bay Tree 200MM

Laurus ‘Bay Tree’ – 200MM

I am Bay Tree. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Laurus nobilis

Tree – Feature Tree

As a Bay Tree my aromatic foliage has been used as a culinary herb, either fresh or dried for flavouring a range of dishes since Roman times. I naturally have an upright columnar habit and adapt well to pruning which makes me a great screening hedge. I thrive both in pots and planted in the ground. Use me as a feature plant or a screening hedge. I produce masses of fluffy yellow blooms from late winter into spring. I am incredibly hardy, tolerating frost, dry conditions, exposed locations and coastal conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 8m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Great in Cooking
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My fresh or dried leaves are an essential ingredient in Mediterranean, French and North American cooking
My compact upright form suits me to screening with my dark green foliage an ideal backdrop for other plants
Hardy and fast growing I cope with frost, dry conditions and extremes of temperature

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Responding well to pruning I can be shaped formally or informally and can be cut back hard if required
Plant me 3m apart when planting for a hedge or screening
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lauraceae
Other names: Bay Laurel

9319711047459

0283289

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart