Small Spaces™

Lavender Avonview Italian 140MM

Lavender ‘Avonview Italian’ – 140MM

I am Italian Lavender. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Lavandula stoechas x viridis ‘Avonview’

Mounding – Long flowering window

I am a compact but vigorous selection of Italian Lavender with striking, long deep purple flowers spikes and aromatic foliage. My leaves that are light green and soft to the touch. I can flower all year in ideal conditions. I am a great way to attract bees and beneficial insects to the garden. Cut back my spent flowers to promote more blooms. I am equally as happy planted out in the garden in borders and spot plantings as I am in a pot. Hardy I and tolerant of extremes of temperature and dry conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Scented Foliage
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have highy fragrant grey-green dense foliage
I can produce purple flower spikes year round but more prolifically in late spring and summer
I am ideal for rockeries, borders, beside paths, containers, garden beds and mass plantings

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Trim me lightly after flowering to maintain compact growth and good form
Plant me 45cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Laminaceae
Other names:

9319711032998

0151972

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart