Small Spaces™

Lavender La Diva Series 140MM

Lavender ‘La Diva Series’ – 140MM

I am La Diva Lavender Series. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Lavandula angustifolia x stoechas ‘Deep Rose’

Mounding – Long flowering window

I am a hardy cross between Spanish x English Lavenders boasting masses of repeat blooms from spring to well into winter. My genetics make me more tolerant of a range of conditions. I will thrive in dry humid conditions, and extremes of temperature including frost.

I have been bred for my beautiful flowers and hardiness. I have the showy blooms of Spanish lavender and the finer foliage of the English lavender.

Both my foliage and flowers have strong, sweet perfume.

I am low maintenance rarely affected by insect or disease problems. I benefit from the removal of my spent blooms which encourages more flowers. If I am cut back hard after the first flush of flowers in early summer I am well set for a repeat bloom into autumn.

I will perform at my best in full sun or part shade. I may need some protection if planted in a hot westerly aspect.

I am a great choice for container planting, rockeries, borders (formal or informal) and suit cottage style gardens.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.3m)
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Scented Foliage
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Plant me close to pathways so my prolific scented blooms and foliage can be appreciated
The result of Spanish & English Lavender hybridisation I am very hardy with beautiful flowers and fine foliage
I am ideal for rockeries, borders, beside paths, containers, garden beds and mass plantings

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Remove my spent blooms to encourage repeat blooming and to maintain good form with compact growth
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Laminaceae
Other names:

9319711056475

0487753

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart