Natures Nectar®

Leptospermum Dwarf Tea Tree 140MM

Leptospermum ‘Dwarf Tea Tree’ – 140MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Kiwi Teatree. My family originated from Australia and New Zealand

Botanic Name: Leptospermum scoparium ‘Kiwi’

Bushy – Foliage colour

I am a dwarf shrub characterised by deep maroon edged foliage and prolific dark crimson flowers in the summer. With a naturally rounded form I am a great way to provide structure and contrast in the garden. My foliage is lightly fragrant. I am native to Australia New Zealand where I am known as the Manuka. I attract bees and beneficial insects.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I thrive in most soils but prefer those that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My blooms are a vivid dark crimson which I produce in abundance during spring
My aromatic flowers and foliage attract beneficial insects and native birds to the garden
I am frost and drought tolerant

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Trim me lightly after flowering and fertilise me with a long-term slow release fertiliser
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711047053

0135845

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart