Natures Nectar®

Leptospermum Merinda Tea Tree 200MM

Leptospermum ‘Merinda Tea Tree’ – 200MM

I am Merinda Tea Tree. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Leptospermum x hybrid ‘Merinda’

Mounding – Stunning floral display

I am a small evergreen shrub with a significant ‘WOW’ factor being is covered in vibrant magenta flowers in spring.

My early growth can be spreading or cascading but I develop into a rounded shrub approximately 1m high.

While I am sterile and will not set seedpods but my blooms will attract bees, butterflies and beneficial insects.

I am a great choice for garden beds, container planting and rockeries.

I thrive in most well drained soils but dislike boggy and limey soils.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.9m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am completely covered in small magenta coloured flowers in spring creating an impressive display
I make a statement when mass planted, as a border or a low hedge
I am ideal for native or coastal gardens I will attract bees and beneficial insects to your garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from a light prune after flowering and can be pruned to formal shapes if desired
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711006937

3865620

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart