Natures Nectar®

Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night 200MM

Leptospermum obovatum ‘Starry Night’ – 200MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Leptospermum Starry Night. My family originated from South East Australia

Botanic Name: Leptospermum obovatum ‘Starry Night’

Bushy – Foliage colour

I am an Australian native shrub with soft, fine dark purple foliage.

My braches arch gracefully with small bright white flowers which occur over spring and summer reminiscent of a clear starry night.

Drought and frost tolerant I make a great low maintenance and elegant screening hedge.

My weeping form makes me a great feature plant.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 1.8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need low water once established
Australian Native
I prefer well drained to moist clay and sandy loams
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My foliage is dense with a dark purple tinge making me a colourful hedging and screening option
Suited to cool temperate to sub-tropical climates I am frost and drought resistant
My stary white blooms are borne in spring attacting bees and other beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Prune lightly after flowering and fertilise with low phosphorous fertiliser
Plant me 1.2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711047183

0138486

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart