Mighty Tuff®

Leucophyta nana Dwarf Cushion Bush 140MM

Leucophyta nana ‘Dwarf Cushion Bush’ – 140MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Cushion Bush Dwarf Form. My family originated from Southern Australia

Botanic Name: Leucophyta brownii nana

Mounding – Compact Dwarf Form

I am a unique Australian native common to coastal regions and sand dunes.

I form a silvery mound of velvety, grey-white branches and tiny scale like leaves.

My silver flower buds open from spring into summer to rounded pale cream knobs.

I am a dwarf form popular in gardens forming a tight round ball without trimming.

Hardy I am well suited to coastal conditions and thrive in exposed locations.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have destinctive compact heavily branched velvety and bright silver foliage
My blooms are small pale cream balls appearing in spring and summer
I am an Australian native and a popular choice in coastal gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I naturally form a compact ball unpruned but can be pruned to shape if desired.
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asteraceae
Other names:

9319711047060

0137767

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart