Shades of Colour®

Ligularia Dentata 180MM

Ligularia ‘Dentata’ – 180MM

I am Ligularia Marie Crawford. My family originated from China and Japan

Botanic Name: Ligularia dentata ‘Britt Marie Crawford’

Mounding – Thrives in shady locatons

I am a robust herbaceous perennial with distinctive large, kidney shaped, dark chocolate leaves adorned with beetroot-red undersides.

My leathery foliage retains good colour throughout the year.

I produce yellow to orange daisy flowers during summer which sit proud of and contrast beautifully with my foliage.

I am a good choice to brighten shady locations where I add colour and form.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Rich Dark Foliage
I grow in most soil types and conditions, protected from slugs and snails
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My dark purple foliage retains its colour year round providing great contrast in the garden
My bright yellow flowers during summer stand bright above foliage making me stand out
I have arching strap like foliage and I am suitable for large pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as an indoor plant

Tips for success…

Remove dead and yellowing older leaves to improve appearance
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asteraceae
Other names: Leopard Plant, Summer Ragwort

9319711051050

0139270

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart