Shades of Colour®

Liriope Evergreen Giant 140MM

Liriope ‘Evergreen Giant’ – 140MM

I am Evergreen Giant Liriope. My family originated from East Asia

Botanic Name: Liriope muscari ‘Evergreen Giant’

Clumping/Strappy – Showy purple booms

I am an attractive evergreen clump forming perennial with glossy, grass-like arching leaves. I produce a profusion of stunning violet-purple flowers held high on spikes summer and autumn which are followed by small dark blue berries. I require little to no maintenance. Hardy I am just as happy growing in full sun as am in full shade. Being tolerant of dry conditions make me a plant of choice for dry shade under plantings. I cope well with exposed locations and coastal conditions. I am equally happy growing in pots as I am planted out in the garden where I make a great border and work well in mass plantings, rockeries, ornamental and other gardens styles.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.65m Width: 0.65m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.65m Width: 0.65m)
I need minimal water once established
Thrives in shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce spikes of densely-clustered beautiful bell shaped flowers in summer and autumn
Versatile I can be used in borders, mass plantings, rockeries and suit a range of garden styles
I tolerate the frost and require no irrigation once I am established

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

In colder climates like Melbourne or Canberra, trim my foliage back each year in mid to late winter
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names:

9319711049927

0328144

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart