Shades of Colour®

Liriope muscari 140MM

Liriope ‘muscari’ – 140MM

I am Big Blue Lilyturf. My family originated from East Asia

Botanic Name: Liriope muscari ‘Assorted’

Clumping/Strappy – Purple blooms

I have grass like, glossy, green leaves and purple flower spikes from early summer through to autumn. I have numerous cultivars selected for their form, foliage and flower colour. I am the low growing strappy foliaged plant of choice for under plantings in shady locations. I am a great choice for borders, mass plantings and pots where my compact clumping habit and lush appearance and prolific flowering will not go unnoticed. I am tolerant of frost and dry conditions. I am long lived and low maintenance.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
I love shade
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce spikes of densely-clustered beautiful bell shaped flowers in summer and autumn
I am well suited to many garden styles and am a great addition to cottage gardens
Happy growing in pots and other containers I am a great way to add colour to patios, balconies and paved areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am long lived and require little to no maintenance to keep me looking my best
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names: Lilyturf, Border Grass, Monkey Grass

9319711045219

0146971

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart