Mighty Tuff®

Lomandra Lime Tuff 180MM

Lomandra ‘Lime Tuff’ – 180MM

I am Lomandra Lime Tuff. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia ssp. pallida ‘Lime Tuff’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a compact selection of Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia ssp. Pallida, with fine lime green upright foliage that stays lush all year round. In summer I produce fragrant small yellow flowers spikes. Super hardy I am tolerant of drought and extremes of temperature. I am great mass planted and ideal for public spaces.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I move beautifully in a breeze and am great for cascading over walls or planted in tall decorative pots
I produce bright lemon yellow blooms during spring and summer
I am extremely low maintenance, frost hardy and drought tolerant

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

My dense compact habit will outcompete many weeds
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names:

9319711043338

3814081

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart