Mighty Tuff®

Lomandra Nyalla 180MM

Lomandra ‘Nyalla®’ – 180MM

I am Lomandra Nyalla. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Lomandra longifolia ‘LM400’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Drought and Frost Hardy

I am a fine leaf form of the popular Australian native – Lomandra longifolia. I have an elegant rounded upright form with spiky yellow flowers in Spring and Summer. Hardy, I will cope with most soil types, extremes of temperature and coastal conditions in full sun to part shade. I am ideal for mass planting, low borders and native gardens.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I prefer a well drained soil but will do ok in other soil types
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Incredibly hardy, a good choice for coastal conditions being tolerant of salt, frost, dry and exposed locations
My evergreen fine leaf foliage can be used to great effect creating a structural element in any landscape
Adaptable I am just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I will maintain a lush appearance with and regular application of a low phosphorous native fertiliser
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asparagaceae
Other names: Matt Rush, Spiny Headed Mat Rush

9319711049545

3807822

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart