Mighty Tuff®

Lomandra Tanika 140MM

Lomandra ‘Tanika®’ – 140MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Lomandra Tanika®. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Lomandra longifolia ‘LM300’(PBR)

Clumping/Strappy – Drought and Frost Hardy

I am Tanika® Lomandra – an evergreen, improved, compact fine leaf form of native Lomandra.

I am a very hardy, reliable and low maintenance grass like plant. I am popular with landscape professionals and gardeners alike.

I produce small clusters of perfumed yellow flowers from April to October.

My foliage is child friendly and soft to touch.

Moving elegantly in a breeze I create an interesting textural effect when mass planted.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.7m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My fine leaves move beautifully in the breeze working well cascading over walls and mass planted
I produce tiny bright fragrant lemon yellow blooms from spring into summer
I am extremely low maintenance, frost hardy and drought tolerant including dry shade

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

My foliage is soft making me a good choice for beside pathways and children’s play areas
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lomandraceae
Other names: Mat Rush

9319711047428

0089609

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart