Bloc It®

Lophomyrtus Black Stallion 140MM

Lophomyrtus ‘Black Stallion’ – 140MM

I am Lophomyrtus Black Stallion. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Lophomyrtus x. ralphii ‘Black Stallion’

Bushy – Foliage colour

I am a shrub with a very neat and tidy, compact habit. My new growth is a brilliant red maturing to a blackish red and is more intense in the cooler months. I produce small cream to white flowers during summer which are followed by aromatic round edible berries in the autumn. My naturally dense and compact habit suits me to screening and hedges either informal or clipped to a formal shape as desired. My dark foliage cam be used to create great effect in landscaping. I am native to New Zealand.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1m)
I need moderate water once established
Screening/Hedging
Suitable for coastal planting, I prefer well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My compact habit suits me to hedging and screening
My stunning red to black foliage becomes more intense with cooler temperatures (autumn-winter)
I have small white flowers in summer followed by edible berries

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Feed me in late winter with a long term fertiliser and prune if desired
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Myrtaceae
Other names:

9319711013539

3825453

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart