Bloc It®

Magnolia Little Gem 180MM

Magnolia ‘Little Gem’ – 180MM

I am Magnolia ‘Little Gem’. My family originated from South Eastern North America

Botanic Name: Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’

Tree – Large Fragrant Flowers

I am a semi-dwarf selection of the evergreen or Bull Bay Magnolia with an elegant habit. I feature glossy leaves which are green above and rusty red beneath. I bloom with an abundance of large, perfumed creamy white flowers in spring and summer. I make a great hedge being sufficiently dense to be a good screening option. I am hardy, very low maintenance resistant to most pests and diseases.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 1m)
I need moderate watering once established
Screening/Hedging
Hardy, I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I make a great decorative screening hedge. I have naturally good form but can be pruned to shape if desired
My abundant large white flowers with a beautiful fragrance appear from spring though summer
I am just as happy in large pots and containers as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Remove my spent blooms to encourage repeat blooming and new growth
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Magnoliaceae
Other names:

9319711034428

3722015

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart