Bloc It®

Mandevilla Agathe Scarlet 200MM

Mandevilla ‘Agathe Scarlet’ – 200MM

I am Mandevilla Diamantina Agathe Scarlet. My family originated from Central America

Botanic Name: Mandevilla x hybrid ‘Agathe Scarlet’

Climbing – Floral Display

I am a robust, heat-resistant climbing plant with a long and sometimes continuous red prolific large trumpet shaped booms. Despite my resistance to heat my foliage is lush and green creating a cooling effect. I am well adapted to growing in containers needing only a trellis or totem to reach my full potential. I do best with regular moisture and fertiliser. I can be pruned to shape as required at any time of year.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water once established
Climbin Plant
I prefer a well drained, organically rich potting mix
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have an abundance of large bright red blooms in spring, summer and autumn
I am a climbing vine with a frequently branching and compact habit that will evenly climb poles and trellises
I am happy in a pot and a great way to create a tropical atmosphere in your garden or patio area

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Grow me in frost free position. Regular tip pruning. I may defoliate in winter, but I will grow back in spring
Plant me 20cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if Eaten

Plant family: Apocynaceae
Other names: Diplodena

9319711048678

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart