Bloc It®

Mandevilla Aloha Pink 180MM

Mandevilla ‘Aloha Pink’ – 180MM

I am Mandevilla Aloha Pink. My family originated from Central America

Botanic Name: Mandevilla x hybrid ‘Aloha Bright Pink’

Bushy – Australian Bred Climber

I produce masses of large candy pink flowers with bright yellow throats. I easily create a slightly tropical atmosphere wherever I am grown. I am an Australian bred variety designed to withstand harsh Australian conditions. I enjoy full sun and can withstand high temperatures.

Long flowering I bloom in spring through summer to autumn.

I benefit from organically enriched, free-draining soil or quality potting mix. I am known for my vigorous growth and climbing habit. Given appropriate support I will climb to any shape. I can also cascade and trail, depending on the planting arrangement. I am perfect for climbing lattice, trailing in the garden or cascading from hanging baskets.

Tolerant of brief dry conditions I will perform at my best with regular moisture. I benefit from a light trim after flowering to promote new growth and enhance flowering. Hardy I tolerate coastal conditions, hot and dry periods.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 0.5m)
I need moderate water once established but will tolerate brief dry spells
Long Flowering
I will perfom at my best in fertile free draining soils and quality potting mixes
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My bright pink trumpet shaped blooms have yellow throats in spring, summer and autumn
I am a well branched vigorous climbing plant that will evenly fill a trellis or other frame
I am the perfect way to create a tropical atmosphere in your garden or patio area

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Protect me from frost. A light trim after flowering will promote new growth and enhance flowering
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if Eaten

Plant family: Apocinacea
Other names: Ginger

9319711035623

3642360

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart