Small Spaces™

Mandevilla Jade White 180MM

Mandevilla ‘Jade White’ – 180MM

I am Mandevilla Diamantina Jade White. My family originated from Central America

Botanic Name: Mandevilla sanderi ‘Diamantina Jade White’

Bushy –

I am a compact climbing plant with lush green foliage producing gorgeous white flowers with a yellow centres in spring through summer to autumn.

I am a great way to create a tropical atmosphere wherever I am grown.

Hardy I easily tolerate heat and coastal conditions.

I perform at my best in full sun to light shade.

I benefit from organically enriched, free-draining soil or quality potting mix.

I am known for my vigorous growth and climbing habit. Given appropriate support I will climb to any shape. Grown free standing I will develop into a small shrub but I can also cascade and trail, depending on the planting arrangement. I am perfect for climbing lattice, trailing in the garden or cascading from hanging baskets.

Tolerant of brief dry conditions I will perform at my best with regular moisture. I benefit from a light trim after flowering to promote flowering in the next season.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 7m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 0.5m)
We need moderate water once established, but can tolerate a short period of drought
Flowering
We prefer a well drained, organically rich potting mix
I am popular and will make you happy because…
We have an abundance of flowers on display throughout the warmer months
We are a well branched, controlled climber
We perfect to create a tropical atmosphere in your garden or patio area

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Grow me in frost free position. Regular tip pruning. I may defoliate in winter, but I will grow back in spring
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if Eaten

Plant family: Apocynaceae
Other names:

9319711045554

3642360

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart