Home Harvest™

Murraya Curry Leaf Tree 180MM

Murraya ‘Curry Leaf Tree’ – 180MM

I am Curry Leaf Tree. My family originated from India

Botanic Name: Murraya koenigii

Bushy – Fragrant Foliage

I am an elegant large shrub or small tree with smooth, shiny, pungently foliage which is a key ingredient in Indian cuisines.
My leaves have a distinct volatile curry flavour when fresh which is how they are best used in cooking.
I produce creamy white flowers during the summer and are followed by red berries which mature to black in autumn. (Note: the berries are poisonous and should not be eaten.)
Ornamentally my foliage is feature and responds well to pruning allowing me to be a useful screen.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established but perform at my best in consistently moist soils
Great in Cooking
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining and fertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My fresh leaves are an essential ingredient in many Asian dishes imparting a warm smoky flavour
I am fast growing with a naturally dense even form make me ideal for screening and hedging
Adaptable I am just as happy growing in a pot or other container as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Remove flowers after they fade to prevent seed development
Space me 2m apart when when planting for a hedge or screening
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Seeds harmful if eaten

Plant family: Rutaceae
Other names: Bergera koenigii, Karapincha, Sweet Neem

9319711048432

3551639

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart