Bloc It®

Murraya paniculata Orange jessamine 180MM

Murraya paniculata ‘Orange jessamine’ – 180MM

I am Orange Jessamine. My family originated from Australia, S.E. Asia

Botanic Name: Murraya paniculata

Bushy – Fragrant Flowers

I am an evergreen shrub or small tree with small aromatic flowers and glossy green leaves. I am widely grown as an ornamental tree or hedge. I am native to South Asia and Australia. Related to citrus my fragrance is similar. I produces small orange fruit which while not toxic are not palatable.

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need moderate water once established
Screening/Hedging
I prefer a moist well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce highly perfumed star shaped white flowers almost all year
My compact form and bright green foliage suit me to hedging and screening
Elegant I am well suited as a feature plant

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I respond well to pruning and am easily trimmed to formal shapes
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rutaceae
Other names: orange jessamine, Jasmine orange, Chinese box, Atteriya (in Sri lanka), Mock Mrange, Mock Lime, Satinwood and Lakeview Jasmine

9319711050381

0148276

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart