Mighty Tuff®

Nandina Colourscape 180MM

Nandina ‘Colourscape’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Nandina Colourscape. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Nandina saxifragaceae ‘Colourscape’(PBR)

Mounding – Vibrant Red Foliage

I am a dwarf shrub vibrant red foliage at its showiest during the warmer months. I will make a statement in any garden.

My small form and naturally compact habit suits a wide variety of garden styles. I pack a punch when planted as a low hedge or small pathway border.

Hardy and adaptable I am just as happy garden planted or in a pot, a great way to brighten paved areas.

Versatile I will thrive in conditions from full sun to heavy shade.

I am happy in most soils but will perform at my best in a fertile well drained soils.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.6m
I need minimal water once established
Pot or Garden
Hardy I am ideal for coastal planting, exposed locations but do best in fertile well drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My vibrant and eye-catching red new foliage is at a peak in the warmer months
Hardy and adaptable I can be maintained in this pot and just has happy planted out in the garden
My compact rounded form works well mass planted or as a low hedge in borders and along paths

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I develop good form without pruning but respond well to being clipped, suiting me to formal hedges
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Berberidaceae
Other names: Sacred Bamboo, Little flick

9319711050411

0011441

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart